EUTM file information

011773661

Gloria


April 26, 2013

Trademark Summary

The trademark Gloria was filed by Ilse Kubaschewski Stiftung, a corporation established under the laws of the Federal Republic of Germany (the "Applicant"). The application was published for oppositions on October 1, 2013, and received eight oppositions.

Opposition Proceedings

There are eight oppositions were filed:

  • The first opposition filed on December 30, 2013 by Sanoma Magazines Finland Oy on (a) Identity of marks and Goods and Services, (b) Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by HEINONEN & CO and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The second opposition filed on December 30, 2013 by AURORA MÜHLE HAMBURG GmbH on (a) Identity of marks and Goods and Services, (b) Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by HAUCK PATENTANWALTSPARTNERSCHAFT MBB and its proceedings were handled in German
  • The third opposition filed on December 27, 2013 by GLORIA S.A. on (a) Identity of marks and Goods and Services, (b) Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by BAKER & MCKENZIE and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The fourth opposition filed on December 24, 2013 by GLORIA MED S.P.A. on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by BARZANO' & ZANARDO MILANO S.P.A. and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The fifth opposition filed on December 20, 2013 by SANTAMARÍA LOPEZ, S.L. on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by P.E. ENTERPRISE, S.L. and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The sixth opposition filed on December 18, 2013 by Triaud, Françoise on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by NOVAGRAAF FRANCE and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The seventh opposition filed on December 17, 2013 by Société des Produits Nestlé S.A. on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by HARTE-BAVENDAMM RECHTSANWÄLTE PARTNERSCHAFTSGESELLSCHAFT MBB and its proceedings were handled in English
  • The eighth opposition filed on December 17, 2013 by FREIXENET, S.A. on Likelihood of confusion. the opponent was represented by DURÁN - CORRETJER, S.L.P. and its proceedings were handled in English

The application was filed in German, and German was also language of all opposition proceedings (English was selected as the second language).

Appointment and Replacement of representative of the trademark registration was recorded on April 15, 2020. Change of name and professional address of the trademark registration was recorded on April 27, 2020.

The Appeal with reference B R0724/2017-5 was Opposition partially rejected according to Article 8(1)(a) EUTMR with decision issued on July 11, 2017 by the EUIPO. The Opposition with reference B 002295304 was partially refused EUTMA/IR according to Article 8(1)(a) CTMR with decision issued on February 8, 2017 by the EUIPO.


Goods And Services

  • The mark was filed in class 9 with following description of goods:
    1. Scientific, nautical, surveying, electric, photographic, cinematographic, optical, weighing, measuring, signalling, supervision and teaching apparatus and instruments
    2. Apparatus for recording, transmission or reproduction of sound or images
    3. Magnetic data carriers, recording discs
    4. Mechanisms for coin-operated apparatus
    5. Cash registers, calculating machines and data processing equipment and computers
    6. Communication and telecommunication apparatus
    7. Audiovisual, telecommunications, data transmission, television apparatus and instruments, remote controls
    8. Film cameras, Projectors (projection apparatus), Cabinets for loudspeakers, Access devices and access control devices for data processing apparatus: Authentication apparatus for use in telecommunications networks
    9. Memory and microprocessor cards, apparatus for simultaneous programming and selection of television, video and cinema channels
    10. Electronic television, cinema and radio programme guides.
  • The mark was filed in class 14 with following description of goods:
    1. Precious metals and their alloys and goods in precious materials or coated therewith, not included in other classes
    2. Jewellery, precious stones
    3. Horological and chronometric instruments
    4. Key rings, Costume jewellery, Cuff links, Tie pins, Tie clips, Cases and containers for the aforesaid goods.
  • The mark was filed in class 16 with following description of goods:
    1. Paper cardboard
    2. Photographs
    3. Adhesives for stationery or household purposes
    4. Artists' materials
    5. Paint brushes
    6. Typewriters and office requisites (except furniture)
    7. Instructional and teaching material (except apparatus)
    8. Plastic materials for packaging, included in Class 16
    9. Stickers, Moulded sound and image carrier cases
    10. Writing implements, ball-point pens and fountain pens
    11. Pencil cases.
  • The mark was filed in class 18 with following description of goods:
    1. Leather and imitations of leathers, and goods made of these materials, (not included in other classes)
    2. Animal skins, hides
    3. Trunks and travelling bags
    4. Umbrellas and parasols
    5. Walking sticks, whips, harness and saddlery, travelling bags, shopping bags, bags for sports, leisure bags, briefcases, garment bags, rucksacks, small goods of leather, in particular purses and pocket wallets, key cases.
  • The mark was filed in class 21 with following description of goods:
    1. Household or kitchen utensils and containers
    2. Glassware, porcelain and earthenware (not included in other classes)
    3. Tableware (other than cutlery).
  • The mark was filed in class 24 with following description of goods:
    1. Textiles and textile goods, not included in other classes
    2. Bed covers
    3. Table covers, household linen, bath towels and towels, handkerchiefs of textile.
  • The mark was filed in class 25 with Clothing, footwear, headgear and all the afore-mentioned goods excluding stockings, socks, leotards, tights and corsets..
  • The mark was filed in class 28 with following description of goods:
    1. Games
    2. Toys
    3. Gymnastic and sporting articles not included in other classes
    4. Decorations for Christmas trees
    5. Playing cards.
  • The mark was filed in class 29 with Preserved, frozen, dried and cooked vegetables, Eggs, Edible oil and fats and Potato chips..
  • The mark was filed in class 30 with following description of goods:
    1. Sugar, Honey, Treacles
    2. Salt
    3. Mustard
    4. Vinegar, sauces (condiments)
    5. Spices, ice.
  • The mark was filed in class 33 with Alcoholic beverages (except beers and wine, and sparkling wine).
  • The mark was filed in class 34 with following description of goods:
    1. Tobacco
    2. Smokers' articles
    3. Matches
    4. Ashtrays for smokers.
  • The mark was filed in class 35 with following description of goods:
    1. Advertising
    2. Business management
    3. Business administration
    4. Office functions
    5. Provision of advertising space
    6. Arranging and conducting of advertising campaigns
    7. Market research consultancy
    8. Consultancy relating to monitoring the success of advertising and sales activities
    9. Radio, television and cinema advertising
    10. Sales promotion
    11. Production of television and radio advertising broadcasts, including associated games show broadcasts
    12. Marketing of advertising time on television and in the cinema through agencies and rental services
    13. Commercial consultancy on matters relating to television and cinema advertising
    14. Arranging of contracts for goods and services via an e-commerce platform.
  • The mark was filed in class 36 with following description of goods:
    1. Insurance
    2. Financial affairs
    3. Monetary affairs
    4. Real estate affairs
    5. Charitable fund raising.
  • The mark was filed in class 38 with following description of goods:
    1. Telecommunication servies
    2. Broadcasting of radio and television broadcasts and programmes and cinema films via wireless and/or wired networks
    3. News agencies
    4. Video-on-demand services, Including for others, being digital platforms
    5. On-line services, Namely message sending and Broadcasting of programmes
    6. Providing access to electronic communication networks
    7. Broadcasting of cultural, educational and entertainment television programmes, radio programmes and cinema films.
  • The mark was filed in class 40 with Reproduction of films and Reproduction of sound and image recordings being video and/or audio cassettes, and data carriers of all kinds..
  • The mark was filed in class 41 with following description of goods:
    1. Education
    2. Providing of training
    3. Sporting and cultural activities
    4. Movie showing
    5. Production and creation of cultural, educational and entertainment television programmes, radio programmes and cinema films
    6. Conducting and performing shows, quizzes and musical events for recording or being live radio, television or cinema broadcasts
    7. Production and rental of films
    8. Production of sound and image recordings being video and/or audio cassettes, and data carriers of all kinds
    9. Arranging exhibitions, conferences, seminars for cultural or educational purposes
    10. Booking of seats for shows
    11. Rental of devices (apparatus) for access to interactive audio-visual programmes
    12. Providing cinema facilities,
    13. Digital image processing (photography)
    14. Rental of screens and personal stereos
    15. Arranging of radio and television broadcasts and programmes and cinema films via wireless and/or wired networks
    16. Entertainment consultancy
    17. Development and sale of cinema films and pay TV programmes.
  • The mark was filed in class 42 with following description of goods:
    1. Software development, in particular in the field of media
    2. Technical consultancy in the field of multimedia interactive television
    3. Computer programming, including development of electronic television, video and cinema programme guides
    4. Encryption, decryption, conversion, editing of sound and images, news, information and data, digital images and digital music.
  • The mark was filed in class 43 with Temporary accommodation.
  • The mark was filed in class 45 with following description of goods:
    1. Granting, providing, rental and other exploitation of licences for film, television and video productions and other image and sound programmes, and for print media and other printed matter
    2. Management and exploitation of copyright and industrial property rights
    3. Exploitation of film, television and other ancillary copyright in the field of merchandising.
Trademarkers